?

Log in

No account? Create an account

A Prince's Flavour (Arthur/Merlin, PG-13 for innuendo, 100 words)

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 7th, 2010 | 11:12 pm
mood: indescribableRoasted lamb chops!

"Merlin! Come here and explain this!"

"Yes, Arthur?"

Arthur waved at his laptop screen. "What's this—this pornographic poem you've posted for all the world to see?"

"Technically I mailed the postcard, and the site owner put it up. Wow, he actually picked my postcard." Merlin beamed.

"Never mind that!" Arthur said, impatient. "Who gave you permission to write porn about the Prince of Wales?"

"Why would you think it's about you?" Merlin asked, smiling coyly. "That's a Prince Albert apple."

Arthur snorted. "A prince's flavour. Real subtle, Merlin."







A/N: Written for merlin_flashfic's Post Secret challenge. Once upon a time, benebu misread my drabble "A Prince's Favour" (The Rights of Possession Remix) as "A Prince's Flavour." benebu, I finally came up with something!
I'd prettify the Post Secret except I've spent too much time on it already T_T My Photoshop skills are sadly lacking.


[ LJ | IJ | DW ]

Link | Ring a bell |

Comments {13}

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

(no subject)

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 13th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay thank you =D

Here's a Lane's Prince Albert description, because it amuses me so:
Fruit, large and handsome, three inches and a half wide, and three and a quarter high; short, conical or ovate, even and regular in its outline, with broad obtuse ribs round the crown. Skin, smooth and shining, fine grass-green at first, but changing to clear pale yellow as it ripens; where exposed to the sun it is pale red marked with broken streaks of bright crimson. Eye, rather small, closed, with erect pointed segments, which are reflexed at the points, set in a deep, saucer-like, plaited basin. Stamens, basal; tube, funnel-shaped. Flesh, tender, juicy, briskly and agreeably flavoured.

Yes, I snickered at "erect." And at "obtuse" too, actually.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

(no subject)

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 13th, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
Link

>=D Phear me and my bold tags.

It's alright, "weird" is a badge I wear with pride. ...most of the time. But not FURRY WEIRD!111

So, British person, what does a Lane's Prince Albert apple taste like?

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

apples

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 17th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Link

Alright, I do admit I've read borderline-furry (or outright furry?) fics, usually as a twist to Beauty and the Beast or the "I was an alien cat sex toy!" variety.

Hmm, so is it baked, boiled, or?
Haha, I guess Merlin wouldn't have bitten the apple raw like that then X-D

I'm ambivalent about apples. I used to think of them as useless nutritionally (mistake!) =P More of an orange person. I do have two apple trees in front of my front door and two sick half-toppled apple trees in the backyard.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

Beauty and the Beast

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 18th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, I mention it mostly while joking ("At least it's not furries!") because I guess furries are the dregs of Internet weirdness or smth? Not sure. Also =/= neko-mimi (cat ears) and fox/cat/bunny tail fetish.

And I've recently read a M/M e-book which was a Beauty and the Beast twist, and tear were literally dripping down my face O=

I should rec that soon. It would certainly be faster to write up than my P.I./detectives/police m/m rec list X-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

lilian_cho

Re: Beauty and the Beast

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 18th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
Link

* the dregs of Internet weirdness for non-fandom people, that is. For fandom people it's prolly Dobby sex? IDK.

Maybe sometime somewhere the furries did smth that catch mainstream attention and it sticks to the collective consciousness now.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

Re: Beauty and the Beast

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 21st, 2010 09:01 am (UTC)
Link

Heh.

Nope, I read Maderr mostly for the non-pr0n romance? I never did fall in love with any of her characters, and I only love writers that make me fall in love with their characters =) Or make me laugh, cry, etc.

If I don't post the rec by Tuesday I promise I'll tell you the name and title!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

origific

from: lilian_cho
date: Sep. 2nd, 2010 08:12 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, and they have to strike a balance between not giving enough details to make me _know_/be invested in the character v. DetailVomit that makes me roll my eyes because Yeesh who cares how limpid his eyes are and how perfect his 5'8" compact swimmer's body is. =P

Or, or, sometimes an author provides a detail (usually a personality quirk) that makes me go "Oooh..." but then failed to deliver. Or failed to deliver consistently.

...how does friendship among authors work, I wonder. If you're someone like Sarah who only reviews when it's a positive review, sure. But what if you think your BFF's latest novel is only 75%? *squints*

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

Re: origific

from: lilian_cho
date: Oct. 5th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
Link

Super late reply is late.

I just read an original m/m yesterday where BOTH main characters have blue hair. I kept on scrolling up to reread their physical description and nope, still blue hair for both of them.

And then only around page 15-20 did we learn that the naga has blue-black hair and the seahorse has light blue hair. Oh, and the naga has copper skin. IDK if you're going to pick hair color out of the human realm, can't you pick DIFFERENT inhuman hair colors? Or mention the blue-black v. light blue from THE BEGINNING. I was v. confused because the cover art didn't match the character descriptions. Eh.

Anyway...yeah, what if the reader is turned off by twinks and/or musclebound gym queens? The super-detailed physical description end up alienating the reader who might have enjoyed/loved your book otherwise =P


Hmmm...I'm sometimes irrational when I ttly hate a book/movie/series, so I don't think I can actually go "On the other hand, I did like character Z, who only appears for five pages."

I...honestly wouldn't rec anything that I give a 75% score. I would maybe list it as "Books I've read recently" and tag it as "books" instead of "rec." IDK. Esp. if others are already reccing it left and right =P

Reply | Parent | Thread

lilian_cho

Re: apples

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 18th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Apple gravy, wow...

Yeah, tangerines, satsuma, cuties =D
I love Rainier cherries but like bing cherries just so-so. *also has cherry trees in the backyard but usually doesn't bother doing anything with them*

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

Re: apples

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 21st, 2010 09:02 am (UTC)
Link

Ooh =D
I did make apple soup once. And I've cooked berries to make pies before =)

DID I MENTION I HAVE THREE CHICKENS?

;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

lilian_cho

Re: apples

from: lilian_cho
date: Aug. 25th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Link

They'll start laying eggs within the next two months =)
Well, chickens are not as needy as a cat or a dog would be though!
You do need to clean out their wood shavings, but most people only do it once a week. (Compare: dog poop and cat litter).

Mmmm...pie...
I love berry pies, pumpkin pie and open-faced apple pie (don't like the one with a top crust).

Reply | Parent | Thread

Unknown User - username lost

(no subject)

from: beccaleelee
date: Oct. 5th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Link

Haha. Love this!

Reply | Thread

lilian_cho

(no subject)

from: lilian_cho
date: Oct. 5th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
Link

=D ♥

Reply | Parent | Thread